Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

When you visit our website, we collect information about you. This information is used to adapt and improve our content and to increase the value of the ads, shown on this page. If you do not accept the collection of your information, please delete your cookies (see this guide) and stop using this website. Below, we describe which information we collect, its purpose and which third parties we share the information with.

Cookies

This website is using cookies. Cookies are small text files, that are saved on your computer, cellphone or similar device, with the purpose of identifying it, to save settings, to collect statistics and to target ads. Cookies are not able to carry malicious code, like virus and spyware.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See this guide.

If you delete or block cookies, ads may show up more frequently and be less relevant, due to the missing data collection. Furthermore you may experience issues with some functions on this website, and some content may be unavailable all together.

This website contains cookies from third parties. These can in varying form, be found on this non exhaustive list of parties.

Personal Information

General

Personal information is all types of information that can be traced to you, in one way or another. When you use our website, we collect and use personal information. Examples of usage are newsletters, competitions, surveys, regular site access, user registration and / or subscription, purchases or usage of services.

Information we typically collect: Session ID’s and technical information about your computer, tablet or cellphone, ip addresses, geographical position as well as which pages you visit (interests). If you provide the information and consent, we also collect: Name, phone number, e-mail, address and payment information. This will normally happen during purchases or registration.

Security

We have taken several technical and organizational actions to counteract that your data is deleted, publicly disclosed, abused, lost, deteriorated, ends up in the wrong hands or in other ways are treated against the law.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user, targeted advertising, purchas and payment registration and to deliver the services you have requested – like newsletters. We also use the information to improve our services and content.

Storage

We store the information as long as the law permits, but we delete it as soon as it is no longer needed. The period of time in which we store the information, varies depending on the nature of the information and the use case. For this reason, we are not able to give a fixed time frame, for when the information is deleted.

Disclosure of information

Data regarding your usage of this website, which ads you see and click, geographic location, gender, age segment and so on, are disclosed to third parties. You can find the non exhaustive list of parties, in the “Cookies” section, above. The information is used for targeted advertising.

We use third parties to store and handle the information. These parties handle the information on our behalf, and are restricted to no use it for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal information, like name, e-mail, etc. is only done with your consent. We only use data handlers within the EU, or within countries that are able to handle the information with satisfying protection.

Complaints

You have the right to know which personal information we store and handle about you. You may at any time, decline usage of your data. You may also revoke your consent, regarding the storage and handling of your information. If our information is wrong, you have the right to either correct it or have it deleted. All contact regarding this matter, must be directed to: . If you want to complain about our treatment of your data, you can also contact Datatilsynet.

Publisher

This website is owned and published by CloudUnit ApS. All contact information, and how to reach us directly, can be found in the footer of this page.